IUPUI Downed by Western Illinois 68-59

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Western Illinois 36 32 68 -7.0
  IUPUI 30 29 59 +7.0
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 03:00 PM EST

IUPUI Gymnasium
Indianapolis, IN
Attendance: 772
TV: HTSN/FCS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

IUPUI faced off with Western Illinois on Saturday, February 2nd and took a home loss to the Leathernecks 68-59 in conference play. With the loss, the Jaguars remain winless against Western Illinois this season at 0-2. The Jaguars got 10 points and seven rebounds from Greg Rice. Donovan Gibbs also had a strong showing, scoring a game-high 18 points and adding six rebounds. Ceola Clark III finished with a team-high 17 points and five rebounds for the Leathernecks. The next game will be on Saturday, February 9th when IUPUI (5-19, 1-10 Summit League) welcomes Nebraska-Omaha (7-17, 5-7 Summit League).


WIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ceola Clark III381754200
BTerell Parks2711101215
BM. Ochereobia9910001
BJack Houpt34571101
B-R. Roberts-Burnett31732000
C+Don McAvoy III17412202
CAdam Link33612001
C-Jordan Foster7301001
-Jason Hawthorne4600000
IUPUI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AGreg Rice371077202
ADonovan Gibbs371861102
B+Sean Esposito371233000
BMitchell Patton351354037
CJordan Shanklin23601000
C-P.J. Hubert20013111
DLyonell Gaines11011000

IUPUI Game Notes:
  • The Jaguars have lost 83% of the time this season (2-10) after having a three-point percentage of 36.4% or worse.
  • When the opposition records 68 or more total points this season, IUPUI has lost 90% of the time (2-18).
  • This is the 7th game at home this season--IUPUI has a 1.0 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:51 left to go.
  • Donovan Gibbs accounted for 30.5% of the team's points.

Western Illinois Game Notes:
  • Terell Parks has led the team in rebounding 19 times in 22 games this season.
  • Ceola Clark III has led the team in scoring 7 times in 22 games this season.
  • Terell Parks recorded a double-double. It was his 9th this season and 18th of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Ceola Clark III and Terell Parks) accounted for 41.1% of the points.
  • Terell Parks recorded the 23rd double-digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Howard
Recap Notes
Howard
Boxscore
Howard
Game Preview
Howard
IUPUI Falls to Howard 57-47IUPUI vs Howard: Recap NotesIUPUI vs Howard: Boxscore IUPUI (2-7) Battles Howard (5-6)



Season Preview: IUPUI is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
 8IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Mason Archie II Jr G 6-5 185
#22 M. Barksdale Jr G/F 6-5 210
#25 P.J. Boutte Jr G 5-9 160
#45 Aaron Brennan Fr F 6-6 200
#0 Darell Combs Jr G 6-2 175
#31 John Hubler Fr G 6-5 185
#11 Josh James So F/C 6-9 225
#32 D.J. McCall Fr G 6-5 180
#10 Jalen McCallum So G 5-9 160
#1 Khufu Najee Sr G 6-4 190
#33 Nick Osborne Jr F 6-8 220
#15 Matt O`Leary Jr F 6-8 225
#4 Jordan Pickett So G 6-0 165
#14 Elijah Ray So F 6-6 232
#12 Justus Stanback So F 6-8 220
#5 Leo Svete Fr G 6-5 200
#15 DavRon Williams Sr F 6-7 235