IUPUI Easily Defeated by South Dakota State 66-49 in Summit League Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Summit League Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  IUPUI 27 22 49 +19.0
  South Dakota State 31 35 66 -19.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 07:00 PM EST

Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, SD
TV: FCS, Midco Sports

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, IUPUI took on South Dakota State and was easily defeated by the Jackrabbits 66-49 in the quarterfinals of the Summit League Tournament. IUPUI kept the game close at half down 31-27 but then South Dakota State was able to break it wide open in the second half. With the loss, the Jaguars remain winless against South Dakota State this season at 0-3. Donovan Gibbs put up 10 points and nine rebounds in a losing effort. Mitchell Patton had 17 points and added three rebounds. Tony Fiegen registered a double-double for the Jackrabbits on 15 points and 10 rebounds. IUPUI (6-26) finished the regular season ninth in the Summit League with a 1-15 record in conference play.


IUPUI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Donovan Gibbs401090022
BMitchell Patton281731003
C+Sean Esposito40601100
CLyonell Gaines12220000
CP.J. Hubert32810001
CGreg Rice28632103
D+Jordan Shanklin19021000
SDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tony Fiegen3315103100
ANate Wolters402034301
B+Jordan Dykstra361560001
BJoshua White33641210
B-Brayden Carlson40452000
CMarcus Heemstra11420001
-Jake Bittle7200000

IUPUI Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 26 or more field goals made this season, IUPUI has lost 92 percent of the time (2-22).
  • IUPUI has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-9) after committing 10 or more turnovers.
  • The Jaguars have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past six games.
  • Mitchell Patton accounted for 34.6 percent of the team's points.
  • IUPUI beat the spread by two points. That makes the 7th time this season the Jaguars have beaten the spread.

South Dakota State Game Notes:
  • Tony Fiegen has led the team in rebounding nine times in 32 games this season.
  • Nate Wolters has led the team in scoring 23 times in 32 games this season.
  • Tony Fiegen recorded the fourth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Nate Wolters has 22 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 49th 20-point game of Nate Wolters's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Iupu-fort-wayne
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...IUPUI Pounded by IPFW 85-47



Season Preview: IUPUI is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
 8IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 M. Barksdale So G/F 6-5 210
P.J. Boutte Jr G 5-9 160
#0 Cortell Busby Fr G 6-2 200
#4 Ian Chiles Jr G 6-1 200
#30 Donovan Gibbs Sr F 6-7 215
#23 P.J. Hubert Sr G 6-5 200
#11 Josh James Fr F/C 6-9 225
#10 Jalen McCallum Fr G 5-9 160
#2 Ja`Rob McCallum Sr G 6-0 170
#1 Khufu Najee Jr G 6-4 190
#42 Mitch Patton Sr C 6-9 248
#14 Elijah Ray Fr F 6-6 232
#5 L. Ross, Jr. Fr G 6-5 195
#12 Justus Stanback Fr F 6-8 220
DavRon Williams Jr F 6-7 225