IUPUI Nipped by IPFW 80-79 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on January 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  IUPUI 31 34 14 79 +8.0
  IPFW 27 38 15 80 -8.0
Sat, Jan 26 2013, 07:00 PM EST

Hilliard Gates Center
Fort Wayne, IN
Attendance: 1,156

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 26th, IUPUI allowed 36 points from three-point territory to IPFW and was narrowly defeated by the Mastodons 80-79 in overtime. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. The Jaguars got a good effort from Donovan Gibbs, who put up 17 points and seven rebounds. Mitchell Patton had a team-high 25 points. For the Mastodons, Frank Gaines got a game-high 29 points, including 6-of-9 shooting from three-point range. IUPUI (5-18, 1-9 Summit League) welcomes Western Illinois (16-5, 8-2 Summit League) on Saturday, February 2nd.


IUPUI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADonovan Gibbs411771010
AMitchell Patton322502002
AGreg Rice421614203
B+Sean Esposito421041100
BP.J. Hubert21923002
D+Jordan Shanklin24201101
DLyonell Gaines22050001
IPFW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AFrank Gaines452911202
AM. Kibiloski341045101
B+Pierre Bland38669003
BJoe Reed18461000
BLuis Jacobo281332000
B-Joseph Edwards321241002
CMario Hines22620000
-Isaiah McCray8000001

IUPUI Game Notes:
  • IUPUI has played in 2 overtime games this season. Over the last 5 seasons, the Jaguars have played in 13 overtime games with a record of 4-9.
  • The Jaguars have lost 88% of the time this season (1-7) after having a three-point percentage of 31.3% or worse.
  • Mitchell Patton has led the team in scoring in 6 out of 24 games this season.
  • Greg Rice had a career high with 7 field goals made.
  • IUPUI has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 5 games.

IPFW Game Notes:
  • Frank Gaines set a career high with 6 three-pointers.
  • IPFW won, but did not cover the spread.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Luis Jacobo.
  • This was the 3rd foul out of the season for Mario Hines.
  • Michael Kibiloski set a career high with 5 assists.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Howard
Recap Notes
Howard
Boxscore
Howard
Game Preview
Howard
IUPUI Falls to Howard 57-47IUPUI vs Howard: Recap NotesIUPUI vs Howard: Boxscore IUPUI (2-7) Battles Howard (5-6)



Season Preview: IUPUI is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
 8IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Mason Archie II Jr G 6-5 185
#22 M. Barksdale Jr G/F 6-5 210
#25 P.J. Boutte Jr G 5-9 160
#45 Aaron Brennan Fr F 6-6 200
#0 Darell Combs Jr G 6-2 175
#31 John Hubler Fr G 6-5 185
#11 Josh James So F/C 6-9 225
#32 D.J. McCall Fr G 6-5 180
#10 Jalen McCallum So G 5-9 160
#1 Khufu Najee Sr G 6-4 190
#33 Nick Osborne Jr F 6-8 220
#15 Matt O`Leary Jr F 6-8 225
#4 Jordan Pickett So G 6-0 165
#14 Elijah Ray So F 6-6 232
#12 Justus Stanback So F 6-8 220
#5 Leo Svete Fr G 6-5 200
#15 DavRon Williams Sr F 6-7 235