IUPUI Stumbles with Loss to Milwaukee 95-88 in 2OT

Filed under Game Recap on February 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND 2OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Milwaukee 37 40 18 95 -0.5
  IUPUI 33 44 11 88 +0.5
Sat, Feb 23 2013, 03:00 PM EST

IUPUI Gymnasium
Indianapolis, IN
Attendance: 459

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

IUPUI was beaten at home by Milwaukee 95-88 in double overtime on a day when they had 15 turnovers. The Jaguars got 22 points and seven rebounds from Sean Esposito. Greg Rice had a career-high 23 points and added seven rebounds. For the Panthers, Jordan Aaron finished with a game-high 28 points (6 Ast 4 Reb), including 7-of-14 shooting from three-point range. The next game will be on Thursday, Feb. 28 when IUPUI (5-23, 1-13 Summit League) hosts South Dakota (8-18, 4-10 Summit League).


UWM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jordan Aaron502846201
A+D. Harris432191324
A+Paris Gulley432073100
B+J.J. Panoske191150001
BAustin Arians33963101
C+Kyle Kelm23351000
CRyan Haggerty30312021
-Evan Richard9010001
IUPUI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Sean Esposito502277202
AGreg Rice502373114
ADonovan Gibbs459155015
B+P.J. Hubert411632001
BMitchell Patton251183003
BLyonell Gaines30462000
CJordan Shanklin9311000

IUPUI Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 13 or more three-pointers this season, IUPUI has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • Donovan Gibbs had career highs with 15 rebounds, six offensive rebounds, and five assists.
  • Donovan Gibbs has led the team in rebounding in 14 out of 29 games this season.
  • IUPUI has played in three overtime games this season. Over the last five seasons, the Jaguars have played in 13 overtime games with a record of 4-9.
  • Greg Rice had career highs with 23 points, nine field goals made, seven rebounds, and seven defensive rebounds.

Milwaukee Game Notes:
  • This marks the sixth 20-point game of Jordan Aaron's career.
  • The Panthers won this one, but have lost four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Milwaukee is 35-21 in close games.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of Paris Gulley's career.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (21) than the starters (17).
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Demetrius Harris's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Iupu-fort-wayne
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...IUPUI Pounded by IPFW 85-47



Season Preview: IUPUI is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
2 SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
 8IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 M. Barksdale So G/F 6-5 210
P.J. Boutte Jr G 5-9 160
#0 Cortell Busby Fr G 6-2 200
#4 Ian Chiles Jr G 6-1 200
#30 Donovan Gibbs Sr F 6-7 215
#23 P.J. Hubert Sr G 6-5 200
#11 Josh James Fr F/C 6-9 225
#10 Jalen McCallum Fr G 5-9 160
#2 Ja`Rob McCallum Sr G 6-0 170
#1 Khufu Najee Jr G 6-4 190
#42 Mitch Patton Sr C 6-9 248
#14 Elijah Ray Fr F 6-6 232
#5 L. Ross, Jr. Fr G 6-5 195
#12 Justus Stanback Fr F 6-8 220
DavRon Williams Jr F 6-7 225